The Great Cantabria Game

Card Conversions from The Great Khan Game:

Following is a list of all cards in The Great Khan Game and their Cantabrian equivalents. Use this as a reference during the game or to recreate lost or damaged cards. The codes used are: F = Flag; C = Castle; S = Sword; N = Ship (navy); P = Pirate Ship; $ = Money Bag; G = Gold Mine; B = Crystal Ball. 

Great Khan Game Card

Cantabrian Equivalent
The Walled City, Al-UbaidCanton - The Great City
1. Anndoquat the Sardar: F F $ King Mark
2. Anndoquat's Personal Bodyguard: S; 1 King Mark's Personal Bodyguard
3. Felquish the Merchant: F $; 4 =
4. Dandarnab the Trader: F $; 3 =
5. Count Clannano: F; 1 =
6. The Cardic Legion: S; 1, 3, 5 =
7. The Neddic Legion: S; 1,4 =
8. The Gate of Odendog: F C C; 2, 3, 4, 5, 10 The Gate of Giants
9. The South Citadel: C; 1,5, 10 The City Walls
10. The Loyal People: F S; 1, 3, 4, 5 =

Agenais

Duchy of Duettin

1. Inwhar Ill, Emperor: F F 

Duke Inwhar III

2. Empress Zelina: F; 1 

Duchess Zelina
3. The Imperial Guard: S; 1,2 = (vestigial remnants of Emperor Nurad's forces?)
4. The Grand Wizir Necchamin: F $; 2  The Guilds of Sarcophraz (why do they follow Zelina?)
5. The Fleet: N; 1, 2, 6 Beluni Garden City (C)
6. The Monks of Nabbach: F S; 1,2,4 The Monks of Nechratall
7. The Monastery Nabbach: C; 1,2,4,6The Monastery Nechratall
BoIgor Elhadriel the Elven Kingdom
1. Czar Ferdinand Il: F $ King of the Elves
2. Princess Annya: F; 1, 5 Queen of the Elves
3. The Gruusboatmen: F S; 1,4 The Lizardmen Allies
4. Prince Nicholas: F; 1,2 Princess Lara
5. Disputin: F Iriel the Old
6. The Imperial Air Corps: S N; 1, 2, 4, 5 The Giant Eagles
7. The Imperial Army: S S; 1,2,3,4,5 The Wood Guardians
8. The Serfs: S; 1,2,4,5 The Elves
The Cold Desert Dwarf Land
1. Nonook (the Whale Killer): F; 5 The Dwarven King (Giant-Killer?)
2. Umgook (the Tusk Eater): F; 1,5 Duke Ungook(?) (The Ale-Swiller)
3. Ma-Onya (the Large Lady): F; 1,2, 5  The High Priest of Moradin
4. The People: F S; 1,5 The Dwarven Folk
5. The Reindeer Herd: F S; 3 The Dwarven Miners
6. The Huts in the Hills: C; 1,2,3,4 Helms Deep in the Mountains
Graubunden Duchy of Denzalia (North)
1. Queen Francis XII: F Duchess(e?) Francis XII
2. Doddernick (Finance Minister): F $; 1 =
3. Comte Franklin duStein: F; 4 =
4. Duke Drac D'Ula: F; 1, 3 = (Duc?)
5. The Royal Horse Corps: S; 1,2,3,4 =
6. The Filbrik Gold Mine: C G; 1,2,4 =
7. Mr. Peabody's Pit: G; 1,2, 3 =
8. Grottbuss (the Mountain Village): F C; 1,3,4 Berwik the Mountain Village
Inter Mierionydd The Holy See (South Denzalia)
1. Bucket (the Archbishop): F F = (of Ukko?)
2. Ziplocbagration (the Bishop): F; 1 = (another religion?)
3. The First Order (monks): S,$; 1,2 =
4. The Monks of the Mount: F S; 1,3 The Monks of the Marsh (Druids?)
5. Canot (the Cardinal): F; 2 = (another religion?)
6. The Clan Nordor: S; 1, 2, 3, 5 =
7. The Mier Clan: S; 1,2,4, 5 =
8. The Castle on the Mount: F C C; 1,2,4 The Castle on the Marsh
Isle Broddick Independent City of Chia
1. The Wizard of Broddick: F F F The Arch-Mage of Chia
2. The Sorcerer Silidon: F F =
3. The Sorcerer's Apprentice: F; 2 =
4. The Nebelungen: F S; 1, 2, 3, 5 The Mages Guild
5. Fafnolt, the Giant: F S = (or some necromancer of the Pyramids, maybe?)
6. The Trolls: F $; 1,2, 3, 5 The Alchemists Guild
7. The Shepherds of the Western Slope: F; 1,2,3,5 The Shepherds of the Eastern Shore
8. The Faire Fleet: N; 1, 2 =
9. The Tower*: C; 1,2,3,4,5,6 *C C if led by 1,2, or 3 =
10. The Crater: CC; 1,2,3,4,5,6 The City Walls
11. The Crystal Ball*: B; 1, 2, 3 *improves magic ability of 1, 2, and 3 =
Kloccbarn (pirate kingdom) Duchy of Veloii
1. Black Dan: F Duke Daniel the Black (?)
2. Brown Dort: F Count of Soudal
3. The Swabbies: F S; 1, 2 The Lords of Veloii
4. The Sea Grover: P; 1, 2, 3 The Sea Rovers (a semi-piratical navy?)
5. The Flying Dingbat: P; 1, 2, 3 Port Raz (C)
6. The Klocckodyle: S; 1 The Black Drake (dragon/wyvern ally of the Duke?)
Land of the Beastly Brigands (pirate kingdom) Land of the Beastly Orc Brigands
1. Badmuddin the Bald: F F = (or what is the Orc-leader's name?)
2. The Thugs: S; 1 =
3. Blikwik the Beast: F; 1 =
4. The Bloody Buggers: F S; 1,3 =
5. Beastlboats: P; 1, 3, 4 Beastly Orc Brigands (S)
6. The Black Cave: F C; 1,3,4 =
Penbroc Duchy of Istria
1. King Finerb: F Duke Brethyn
2. King Tmosic III: F Marguis Carmal III
3. King Ralph MCVI: F Earl Ralph MCVI
4. Queen Sweetsia: F; 1,2, 3 Duchess Sweetsia
5. The Palace Guard: S; 1,2, 3,4 =
6. Prince Ralph MCVII: F; 3, 4 Viscount Ralph MCVII
7. The Wealthy Noblemen: F S $; 2, 3, 6 =
8. The Missing Nobles*: F F or S S; 1,2,4,6 *Roll 1, 2, 3 = F F; 4, 5, 6 = SS =
9. The Poorer Nobles: F; 1, 3, 4, 6, 8 =
10. Castle Tmos: C; 1,2, 3, 4, 8, 9 Castle Carmalletten
11. The People: S; 1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9 =
Swil (pirate kingdom) Barony of Quaz (Quasqueton)
1. Swil Swillis (the Mighty Sword): F S Baroness Petal of Quasqueton
2. Smee (the Brains Behind it All): F F = (Stanley of Shearan?) (F $)
3. Swillissaire Swipers: F S; 1,2 Young Paladins of Forseti
4. Squat Squadron: P P; 1,2,3 Heavy Horse Squadron (S $)
5. Second Sail: P; 1, 2, 3 The Village Militia (S)
6. Swillissaire Schloss: F C; 1, 2, 3 Castle Quasqueton
Veldergauttland Orc Tribes of Khalkidia
1. King Faelrud: F F High Chief Faelrud (or what name?)
2. Queen Nata: F; 1 =
3. Prince Firshner: F; 1,2 Chief Firschner
4. Oblart Nobles: F S N; 1, 2, 3 Oblart Tribe (tribe name?)
5. Edgar the Pretender: F 
6. Phaelbart Nobles: F S N; 1,2, 5 Phaelbart Tribe (tribe name?)
7. Tribe Quintax: N; 1,2,3,5,6 = (or Severed Hand Tribe?) (S)
8. Tribe Flebert: N; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 = (or Broken Skull Tribe?) (S)
9. Brothers of the Sword: S S; 1, 2, 3 The Other Tribes
10. The Great Fleet: N N; 1,2,3,4,5,6 The Great Horde (S S)
Wolfenbutte Duchy of Uradili
1. Rolf the Rough: F F Duke Rolf the Rough
2. Richard the Wrinkled: F; 1  Earl Richard the Wrinkled
3. The Wolf Pack: S; 1,2 The Wolf Hounds
4. The Guild: F $; 1, 2 The Guilds of Haby
5. The Wearwall: C C; 1, 2, 4, 7 The South Towns
6. Castle Klocck: C C; 1,4,7 Castle Raskelf
7. The Farmers of the Field: F S; 1,2 =
Zagrus The Inner Kingdom
1. Caliph Oznan: F F High Priest Oznan (or Magistrate/Governor?)
2. Prince Mehtmid: F; 1 = (or Prince Matthias?)
3. The Camel Corps: S; 1, 2 The Cavalry Corps
4. The Council of Tribal Chieftains: F; 1 The Council of Noble Barons
5. The Zagrusti Tribe: F S; 1,2,4 The Zagrusti Knights
6. Tribe Jewhar: F S; 1, 2, 4 Knights of Jewhar
7. The Dark Wanderers*: S S; 1,4 The Dark Warriors
8. The Ships of War: N; 1,2,4 =
9. The Quattary Depression*: C; 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 *Cards 7 & 9 can form the Bandit Kingdom 0The City of Neswonnos
  
Event Cards  
The Phoenetians: 2 gold thru Lennahc Hsilgne.to Port Raz (Veloii, The Hold)
Zomeze Merchant: 2 gold thru Swil Passage. to Chia (Beastly Orc Brigands, Barony of Quaz, Privateers)
The Boat of Moltar: 4 gold thru Lennahc Hsilgne.to Port Raz (Veloii, The Hold)
The Teclar Trader: 4 gold thru Swil Passage. to Chia (Beastly Orc Brigands, Barony of Quaz, Privateers)
The Crandar Caravan: 6 gold across Zagrus to AI-Ubaid.to Neswonnos (Inner Kingdom, Canton, Bandit Kingdom)
The Caravan of Nesde: 6 gold across Zagrus to AI-Ubaid. to Neswonnos (Inner Kingdom. Canton, Bandit Kingdom)
The Carrack: 6 gold; 1,2 = Lennahc Hsilgne; 3,4 = Swil Passage; 5, 6 = Zagrus/AI-Ubaid.  1,2 = Port Raz; 3,4 = Chia; 5, 6 = Neswonnos. 
The Smardese Fleet: 6 gold; 1, 2 = Lennahc Hsilgne; 3, 4 = Swil Passage; 5, 6 = Zagrusl AI-Ubaid.  1,2 = Port Raz; 3,4 = Chia; 5, 6 = Neswonnos. 
The Vandmeer Fleet: 8 gold, route of player's choice.= (The Fleet of the Fabled West ?)
The Mission of the Great Khan: 10 gold, route of player's choice. =
Assassin: kill any melded person (not a group).=
Black Plague: Roll dice for every melded card; 7 = dies of plague. (affects player with most melded cards; roll d6 for each, 1 = death; )
Gold Devalued: All but the poorest player lose one-fourth of their gold.=
Shift in Loyalties: Steal any melded card=
Earthquake: Destroys all castles in one country.=
Peasant Revolt: Peasants (two swords) attack each country belonging to the player with the most melded countries. =
Benevolent Old Fat Wise Man: Gives 10 gold to all players without melded countries, or to poorest player. "...arrives from the Fabled West..."
Rare Disease: Kill any melded leader (individual or group). =
Shuffle the Deck: remove this card, shuffle deck and discard pile together to form new deck; player receives 3 gold. =
Historian: Freezes history and ends the game. =
  
Special Cards  
Ratlarbig*: CC C. (*C C C C if melded with Zagrus.)The Hold (can meld with Veloii, Duettin or Dwarf Lands, for +$)
Gruuscastle: C C (must be melded with Bolgor, Penbroc, or Graubunden). Citadel of Gloucester (meld with Istria, Denzalia or Dwarf Lands)
The Great Sword of Vandmeer: can be used by any sword, adds 2 to attack rolls. The Great Sword of Sarco
Crawford Codragon: S S (can fly). Breulentod the Discordial Dragon
The Crown of Power: can be worn by any leader, doubles the leader's flags. = (or The Crown of Mark: "Be crowned the latest King Mark"?)
The Nebelshield: can be held by any card, adds 2 to the card's saving rolls (+3 if held by Nebelungen). "+3 if held by Mages Guild" (Some famous amulet?)
The Sea Demon: never melded, played to attack moving ships. =
The Ram: attacks castles like three swords (see rules). =
  
Mercenaries  
Augustin Bambolozzi (general): fee 4, bonus + 2Lord Faradin the Chosen
Max von Bumbleburg (general): fee 2, bonus + 1 Santor the Dragonslayer
Carl Doenuts (admiral): fee 4, bonus + 2 Generic the Elven Champion (general)
Oliver Hazardous (admiral): fee 2, bonus + 1 
The Sniss Mercenaries: S S; fee 5 =
The Condottieri of Francesco Sforza: S; fee 3 =
The Fnebish Legion: S; fee 3 The Zombie Legion
The Condottieri of Giangaleazzo Visconti: S; fee 3=
The Salvation Army: S; fee 3 Some Adventurers
The USS Maine: N N; fee 5 Brothers of the Sword (S S) (Followers of Sif?)
The Fnebish Armada: N; fee 3The Schlegian Armada
Privateers of Wu or Chu or Chi: P; fee 3 =